Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Requirements for a Indian Business Visa Application

  • Letter from your employer explaining nature and duration of your business trip to India.
  • Letter of invitation from the host company in India
  • Passport that meets requirements set by the Embassy of India in London [Explained]
  • Two Colour Passport Photographs

  • Additional documents for Non-British Passport Holders*

  • Utility bill dated 2 years ago
  • Utility bill dated between 12 and 15 months ago
  • Utilities Bill dated one to two months ago
  • Bank statements, credit card and mobile bills are not accepted.

  • Complete and sign the Indian Visa application form [Download]
  • Complete and sign the "The Schengen Office Case Sheet" and "The Schengen Office Terms and Conditions" [Download]
  • The Schengen Office Handling Fee: 57.50 GBP
  • Embassy Fee [See below]

For detailed instructions on how to apply for visa through Schengen Office please click here.

*Note: Only for non UK passport holders. Non UK residents and those who are residents for less than one year can expect visa issuing procedure of minimum 10 working days.

Indian "Business Visa" Fees:

Embassy/Visa fees:

Duration
Price
6 months
30 GBP
1 year
50 GBP
2 years
90 GBP

Important

The above documentation is a summary only.

INSUFFICIENT OR INCORRECT DOCUMENTATION MAY RESULT IN DELAYS OR REJECTION OF YOUR VISA APPLICATION. PLEASE READ OUR DISCLAIMER AND THE SCHENGEN OFFICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.