Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Requirements for a Portuguese Tourist Visa Application

The following nationals must apply in person for their Portugal Visas:
Afghanistan Albania Algeria Bahrain Bangladesh
Belarus Burundi Colombia Egypt Equatorial Guinea
Indonesia Iraq Iran Jordan Kuwait
Lebanon Libya Morocco Nigeria North Korea
Oman Pakistan Palestine Philippines Qatar
Rwanda Saudi Arabia Somalia Sudan Surinam
Syria Tunisia Vietnam United Arab Emirates Yemen

Tourist Travel Requirements

  • Valid Passport - 3 months Upon Exit
  • 2 Clear Pages in Passport
  • 2 Recent Colour Passport Photos on White Background
  • One Complete Application Form (refer below)
  • Letter of Employer / University or School
  • Last 3 ORIGINAL payslips
  • Travel Insurance
  • Proof of Sufficient funds
  • Proof of Accommodation (Confirmed hotel booking)
  • Valid UK visa for at least 3 Months
  • Original travel tickets (e-tickets accepted)
  • ONE COPY OF ALL DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

Supporting Information

  • Application form must be completed online,printed of and signed.When completing online an application date and time needs to be selected and Visa Swift need the application 2 days before that date.
  • Travel Insurance must be annual in order to obtain MULTIPLE ENTRY.
  • If you are insured through your bank then you should get a letter that confirms a type of cover.
  • Insurance Letter should also state the start and expiry dates.
  • Overdrafts cannot be used as proof of funds, you will need a balance of at least £40 per day.
  • Proof of sufficient funds - 3 months bank statements.
  • Bank statements must be originals, the last one cannot be older than 1 month
  • DO NOT STAPLE the PHOTOS onto the Application Form.
  • We can assist in applications if you live in one of the following counties listed below:
    Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Cornwall, Channel Islands, Devon, Dorset, Essex, Gloucestershire, Greater London, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Isles of Scilly, Isle of Wight, Kent, Oxfordshire, Somerset, Suffolk, Surrey, Sussex (East and West), Wiltshire
  • For all other Counties you need to contact the Consulate in Manchester.
  • All NON UK passport holders should have proof of UK residential status in their passport.

Additional Notes

  • Please note that the Embassy will grant MULTIPLE entry visas at their own discretion
  • No refund will be given by the embassy if the visa is turned down or cancelled.

Spouse/Family member of EU National

If you are married to/dependant on British national please contact The Schengen Office to discuss your requirements.

If you are travelling with children under age of 18 please check with us if we can assist before sending your documents.

If you are holding a valid Schengen visa we will not be able to apply for a new one until the day after your current visa expires.

Current estimated processing time for a Portuguese visa is 10-21 working days

Important

The above documentation is a summary only. Additional documentation may be requested by the Embassy.

Should you need clarification on what documentation is required for your Portuguese tourist visa application please use contact form

Insufficient or incorrect documentation may result in delays or rejection of your visa application. Please read our DISCLAIMER and THE SCHENGEN OFFICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.